Saturday, May 28, 2011

its OFFICIAL


Levi is officially a high schooler.
I am officially old.


 

but sooooo proud of the man he is.


Josi is officially a HJHS Cheerleader!!
Officially given permission to
 scream her head off! 
Woooo HOOOOO!
Go* Josi* GO**



Milo is officially a certified May Day runner and pinata whacker.



He officially loves puppies and if I were a slightly weaker mother Max would have a new pal.




Elsa is officially blowing me away. 

In the past month she has started crawling...saying words...pulling herself up to cruise...and eating stuff off of the floor.
 


It may sound crazy but every time she shoves something nasty in her mouth I am thrilled-because she can SEE tiny things on the floor!



And Elsa isn't the only one
on the move.
We are officially packing!!! 

Yep the country bumpkins are getting city-fied...our new crackerbox is right by the park...right by the pool...a few blocks from school.

So worried about how my van will feel,
abandoned or getting some well earned R&R??? 

So I have officially used up my morning blabbing away so I better  get my official rear in gear!!!







Friday, May 13, 2011

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

dumpsta diving

Last week Miss Elsa and I got up early and went junkin together.



We picked up a few treasures that tempted us at the garbage sales
(an old globe, a wire rack, some dictionaries)

 and resisted many others
(a macrame lamp that I wished I'd bought
to spray paint turquoise) 

The last stop of our hunting took us to a household auction that was taking place at the community center. 

Elsa had cooperated throughout the chilly windy morning but was losing patience with my shopping.

So like any good mother would, I snuggled her up in a blankey and wandered through a
few more rows of junk.

There were some
tantalizing wares. 
Suitcases...
Peeley painted tables...
Vintage Jewelry...

I had to do some self-help
 rationalizing/breathing
 techniques.

The baby is tired.

The boys are at home.

We don't have the time
to be here all day.


Finally restraint raised
the victory flag
and we left. 

Elsa was happy.

I felt the loss.



Fasty forward through much chaos, flying attitudes,
buggers,
 diapers,
rolling eyes,
and various unmentionable coping mechanisms...


thanks to Milo for the
abstract junk shot!



6:00 p.m.

my good ole cellular rings with a melancholy voice on the other end.

It was Paige
(my buddy that had worked
@ previously mentioned auction)
 confessing the horrendous news to relieve her guilt.

THE SUITCASES WERE THROWN IN THE DUMPSTER!!!

A gasp on my end of the line.
(or satellite signal or whatever that is now)

Before I knew it I was swept into her everliving Taurus, we zoomed to town and stood at the front of the dumpster.

VINTAGE SUITCASES! YAY

PEELEY PAINTED TABLE! YAY



BROWN FAUX WOOD TRASHCAN! YAY


EVERYTHING

I

Had

wanted

to

buy?!?

?

That is where I got a bit of a complex. 

Is it weird that all the treasures I liked were deemed unworthy??? 

 Or was it the blessing of God above???

I will take the latter.

and if there woulda been
a ladder i woulda taken that too



a bit of the plunder-
except the spray paint hit
the trashcan before the camera
could even snap!


Of course when I got home, I got out my handy-dandy spray paint, the dictionary I bought that morning, and the never failing white paint pen.


mmm hmmm nothin like a day of junk therapy 

O, and P.S.
Paige...
You are forgiven.
And I am indebted.
And thanks again for all the lovin!
 xoxox